Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Almia

Naming Traditions

Feminine names

Female names are generally made from a root word, include -en or -esn, and one of these features: (i-), h, mi, sn, o, y-, -i   Female names never include male features.   Ex. Enthisomi

Masculine names

Male names are generally made from a root word, include -en, and one of these features: -e, -ə, -ar, zh, dz, on   Male names never include female features.   Ex. Enthison

Family names

Family names are generally made from the highest status parent's first name plus -en (person). However, if someone highly important is one's parent, they may pass down that last name to their children. Ex. The founder of Jistiniab was Jistidz Itemien and so his children got the last name "Jistidzen." Although generations have passed, everyone in the family still has the last name Jistidzen.

Other names

Neuter names are generally made from a root word, include -en or -an and often ends in -a. Neuter names can have both male and female features, but generally have neither. High royalty always have neuter names to eliminate any perceived weakness based on gender.   Ex. Enthisa

Major organizations

The Ferniazib Pantheon is the main religion. Most Almias regard Almienin as having the highest and most respectable ideals.

Affiliated organizations

Remove these ads. Join the Worldbuilders Guild

Metadata

Article template
Ethnicity
World
Merena
Author
ApricotStone
Creation Date
13 Feb, 2018
Last Update
14 Feb, 2018
Visibility
Public
Views
49
Favourites
Comments
0
Work in Progress

Comments

Please Login in order to comment!